SIE · 3 min read 2026 Blueprint Verified

Best SIE Review Courses (2026): An Honest, Objective Comparison

Rob Pfleghardt

10-year Price Waterhouse alumnus · Founder of VoraPrep · Former CPA (1987–2024) · with the VoraPrep Editorial Team

Key Takeaways

  • Provider Starting Price Monthly Option Practice Questions Mock Exams Prometric Simulator Fidelity Pass Guarantee Policy
  • Pricing: $19/month or $149/year (Includes 14-day free trial, no credit card required)
  • Deep Securities QBank, standard corporate choice
  • High-touch Wall Street cohort training
  • Established corporate securities training
Quick answer

The best SIE review courses prepare candidates with deep active-recall question banks, authentic Prometric exam simulation, and transparent pricing. VoraPrep provides 1,500+ practice questions and authentic 1:1 Prometric simulation for $19 per month or $149 per year. Competitors such as Kaplan, Knopman Marks, STC, Achievable provide established corporate packages ranging from $149 – $349.

Choosing the right SIE review course is a vital career decision. Candidates typically invest 40 to 60 hours (finance background) or 60 to 100 hours (non-finance) of focused preparation to pass the 85 multiple-choice questions (75 scored, 10 unscored pretest) within the 1 hour and 45 minutes testing window.

Below is an objective, data-grounded comparison of the leading SIE review courses for 2026.

Comparison Matrix: Top SIE Review Courses (2026)

ProviderStarting PriceMonthly OptionPractice QuestionsMock ExamsPrometric Simulator FidelityPass Guarantee Policy
VoraPrep$149 / year$19 / month1,500+Full Exam MocksAuthentic 1:1 Prometric SimulatorFree extension until you pass
Kaplan$149 – $349None~1,3001–2 MocksStandard web interfaceLimited access terms
Knopman Marks$300 – $450None~1,1002 MocksStandard web interfaceLimited access terms
STC$150 – $380None~1,0002 MocksStandard web interfaceLimited access terms
Achievable$99 one-timeNone~1,200Unlimited generatedStandard web interfaceLimited access terms

---

Free 5-Min Diagnostic

Studying for SIE ALL? Benchmark your score in 5 minutes.

Get an instant weak-spot assessment and a custom 12-week study plan PDF generated for your exam window.

1. VoraPrep SIE Review: Best for Active Recall & Authentic Simulation

Pricing: $19/month or $149/year (Includes 14-day free trial, no credit card required)

VoraPrep is built around cognitive retrieval practice and authentic exam fidelity. Rather than requiring candidates to sit through dozens of hours of passive video lectures, VoraPrep emphasizes active problem solving, diagnostic weak-area targeting, and stamina conditioning.

Key Strengths:

  • Comprehensive Question Bank: 1,500+ practice multiple-choice questions directly aligned to the latest FINRA blueprint with detailed distractor explanations.
  • Authentic 1:1 Prometric Simulator: Exact replication of Prometric interface mechanics, eliminating software dissonance on exam day.
  • Transparent, Fair Pricing: Full access for $19 per month or $149 per year with no long-term contracts.

---

2. Kaplan

Pricing: $149 – $349

Key Strengths:

  • Deep Securities QBank, standard corporate choice

Considerations:

  • Strict 5-month access limit, dense text

3. Knopman Marks

Pricing: $300 – $450

Key Strengths:

  • High-touch Wall Street cohort training

Considerations:

  • Premium price, smaller question bank

4. STC

Pricing: $150 – $380

Key Strengths:

  • Established corporate securities training

Considerations:

  • Dated web platform interface

5. Achievable

Pricing: $99 one-time

Key Strengths:

  • Easy reading textbook, clean mobile UI

Considerations:

  • Limited mock exam simulation fidelity

---

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the passing score on the SIE Exam?

The passing score on the SIE exam is 70% scaled (at least 53 of 75 scored questions). Candidates must complete 85 multiple-choice questions (75 scored, 10 unscored pretest) within the 1 hour and 45 minutes limit.

What is the historical pass rate for the SIE?

The average pass rate is ~74%. Candidates who practice with authentic question simulators and track their diagnostic readiness consistently perform above benchmark averages.

What are the main sections tested on the SIE?

The exam covers the following core syllabus areas:
  • Knowledge of Capital Markets (SIE1): 16% of exam
  • Understanding Products and Their Risks (SIE2): 44% of exam
  • Understanding Trading, Customer Accounts and Prohibited Activities (SIE3): 31% of exam
  • Overview of the Regulatory Framework (SIE4): 9% of exam

How many hours should I study for the SIE?

Most candidates prepare for 40 to 60 hours (finance background) or 60 to 100 hours (non-finance) to achieve exam readiness.
⚡ Instant Knowledge Check · 1-Click Test Drive
AUD-II: Assessing Risk & Developing a Planned Response

Under AICPA AU-C 500 (Audit Evidence) and AU-C 505 (External Confirmations), which of the following forms of audit evidence provides the HIGHEST degree of reliability regarding the existence of accounts receivable?

✨ Free Assessment

Free 10-Question Diagnostic Assessment

Pinpoint your exact knowledge gaps in 10 minutes and receive a personalized 12-week study roadmap PDF with zero obligation.

Start Free Diagnostic →
RP

About the Author: Rob Pfleghardt

Rob Pfleghardt is the founder of VoraPrep, a comprehensive exam prep platform for the CPA, CMA, EA, CIA, CISA, and CFP exams. A Virginia Tech graduate in Accounting and Finance, Rob began his career at Price Waterhouse, spending a decade in audit and IT consulting. After holding a CPA license for 37 years (1987–2024) and successfully scaling his own enterprise IT consultancy serving the Department of Defense, Rob launched VoraPrep. He now leverages his deep systems architecture background to build the adaptive training technology and curriculum that helps candidates pass their certification exams efficiently.

Connect with Rob on LinkedIn →
Free Diagnostic Assessment

Find your exact SIE weak spots in 10 minutes.

Most candidates fail because they study blindly. Take our free 10-question diagnostic to identify your weakest blueprint topics and receive a custom 12-week study plan PDF generated instantly.

Keep reading

Free 5-min SIE diagnostic + 12-week plan PDF

Start →
SIE 1:1 Prometric Simulator

9,500+ practice questions with instant Socratic feedback