SERIES63 · 3 min read 2026 Blueprint Verified

Best Series 63 Review Courses (2026): An Honest, Objective Comparison

Rob Pfleghardt

10-year Price Waterhouse alumnus · Founder of VoraPrep · Former CPA (1987–2024) · with the VoraPrep Editorial Team

Key Takeaways

  • Provider Starting Price Monthly Option Practice Questions Mock Exams Prometric Simulator Fidelity Pass Guarantee Policy
  • Pricing: $19/month or $149/year (Includes 14-day free trial, no credit card required)
  • Standard state law drilling
  • Clear state law rule summaries
Quick answer

The best Series 63 review courses prepare candidates with deep active-recall question banks, authentic Prometric exam simulation, and transparent pricing. VoraPrep provides 1,200+ practice questions and authentic 1:1 Prometric simulation for $19 per month or $149 per year. Competitors such as Kaplan Financial, Knopman Marks provide established corporate packages ranging from $129 – $249.

Choosing the right Series 63 review course is a vital career decision. Candidates typically invest 30 to 45 hours over 2 to 3 weeks of focused preparation to pass the 65 multiple-choice questions (60 scored, 5 unscored pretest) within the 1 hour and 15 minutes testing window.

Below is an objective, data-grounded comparison of the leading Series 63 review courses for 2026.

Comparison Matrix: Top Series 63 Review Courses (2026)

ProviderStarting PriceMonthly OptionPractice QuestionsMock ExamsPrometric Simulator FidelityPass Guarantee Policy
VoraPrep$149 / year$19 / month1,200+Full Exam MocksAuthentic 1:1 Prometric SimulatorFree extension until you pass
Kaplan Financial$129 – $249None~9002 MocksStandard web interfaceLimited access terms
Knopman Marks$250 – $350None~8002 MocksStandard web interfaceLimited access terms

---

Free 5-Min Diagnostic

Studying for SERIES63 ALL? Benchmark your score in 5 minutes.

Get an instant weak-spot assessment and a custom 12-week study plan PDF generated for your exam window.

1. VoraPrep Series 63 Review: Best for Active Recall & Authentic Simulation

Pricing: $19/month or $149/year (Includes 14-day free trial, no credit card required)

VoraPrep is built around cognitive retrieval practice and authentic exam fidelity. Rather than requiring candidates to sit through dozens of hours of passive video lectures, VoraPrep emphasizes active problem solving, diagnostic weak-area targeting, and stamina conditioning.

Key Strengths:

  • Comprehensive Question Bank: 1,200+ practice multiple-choice questions directly aligned to the latest NASAA / FINRA blueprint with detailed distractor explanations.
  • Authentic 1:1 Prometric Simulator: Exact replication of Prometric interface mechanics, eliminating software dissonance on exam day.
  • Transparent, Fair Pricing: Full access for $19 per month or $149 per year with no long-term contracts.

---

2. Kaplan Financial

Pricing: $129 – $249

Key Strengths:

  • Standard state law drilling

Considerations:

  • Short access durations

3. Knopman Marks

Pricing: $250 – $350

Key Strengths:

  • Clear state law rule summaries

Considerations:

  • High per-question cost

---

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the passing score on the Series 63 Exam?

The passing score on the Series 63 exam is 72% scaled (at least 43 of 60 scored questions). Candidates must complete 65 multiple-choice questions (60 scored, 5 unscored pretest) within the 1 hour and 15 minutes limit.

What is the historical pass rate for the Series 63?

The average pass rate is ~75%. Candidates who practice with authentic question simulators and track their diagnostic readiness consistently perform above benchmark averages.

What are the main sections tested on the Series 63?

The exam covers the following core syllabus areas:
  • Regulation of Investment Advisers (S63-1): 5% of exam
  • Regulation of Broker-Dealers (S63-2): 15% of exam
  • Regulation of Agents of Broker-Dealers (S63-3): 20% of exam
  • Regulation of Securities and Issuers (S63-4): 15% of exam
  • Remedies and Administrative Provisions (S63-5): 10% of exam
  • Ethical Practices and Fiduciary Obligations (S63-6): 35% of exam

How many hours should I study for the Series 63?

Most candidates prepare for 30 to 45 hours over 2 to 3 weeks to achieve exam readiness.
⚡ Instant Knowledge Check · 1-Click Test Drive
AUD-II: Assessing Risk & Developing a Planned Response

Under AICPA AU-C 500 (Audit Evidence) and AU-C 505 (External Confirmations), which of the following forms of audit evidence provides the HIGHEST degree of reliability regarding the existence of accounts receivable?

✨ Free Assessment

Free 10-Question Diagnostic Assessment

Pinpoint your exact knowledge gaps in 10 minutes and receive a personalized 12-week study roadmap PDF with zero obligation.

Start Free Diagnostic →
RP

About the Author: Rob Pfleghardt

Rob Pfleghardt is the founder of VoraPrep, a comprehensive exam prep platform for the CPA, CMA, EA, CIA, CISA, and CFP exams. A Virginia Tech graduate in Accounting and Finance, Rob began his career at Price Waterhouse, spending a decade in audit and IT consulting. After holding a CPA license for 37 years (1987–2024) and successfully scaling his own enterprise IT consultancy serving the Department of Defense, Rob launched VoraPrep. He now leverages his deep systems architecture background to build the adaptive training technology and curriculum that helps candidates pass their certification exams efficiently.

Connect with Rob on LinkedIn →
Free Diagnostic Assessment

Find your exact SERIES63 weak spots in 10 minutes.

Most candidates fail because they study blindly. Take our free 10-question diagnostic to identify your weakest blueprint topics and receive a custom 12-week study plan PDF generated instantly.

Keep reading

Free 5-min SERIES63 diagnostic + 12-week plan PDF

Start →
SERIES63 1:1 Prometric Simulator

9,500+ practice questions with instant Socratic feedback