CPA Exam · 14 min read Updated

Accounting Certification Salary Comparison (2026) — CPA vs CMA vs CIA vs EA vs CFP vs CISA

Rob Pfleghardt

10-year Price Waterhouse alumnus · Founder of VoraPrep · Former CPA (1987–2024) · with the VoraPrep Editorial Team

Accounting Certification Salary Comparison (2026) — CPA vs CMA vs CIA vs EA vs CFP vs CISA

Key Takeaways

  • A specialist CISA can out-earn a generalist CPA by $30,000 or more annually within five years due to the tech talent shortage.
  • The CPA's 150-credit hour rule is a significant time and cost barrier that must be factored into your ROI calculation.
  • Functionally redundant certifications, like holding both a CPA and an EA, offer minimal ROI compared to powerful combinations like CPA + CISA.
  • Your choice should be driven by a specific 10-year career goal, not a generic comparison of entry-level salary data.
  • The CPA exam's Core + Discipline structure (effective 2024) allows for early specialization in areas like tax (TCP) or information systems (ISC).
  • An EA holds unlimited IRS representation rights, a critical authority that even a CPA's standard rights do not fully match.

You think you know the answer. Get the CPA, make more money. It's the advice every accounting major hears from day one. But the biggest trap isn't picking the wrong study guide; it's blindly chasing the CPA license without realizing that in certain high-growth niches, a specialized credential like the CISA can out-earn a generalist CPA within five years. The game isn't just about passing an exam—it's about matching the right credential to the right career path for maximum ROI.

Quick answer

The CPA offers the highest long-term earning potential in traditional leadership tracks (Partner, CFO). However, the CISA often commands a higher salary premium in the short-term and mid-career for specialized IT audit and cybersecurity roles due to intense market demand and a smaller talent pool.

Key facts

  • Broadest Authority: CPA (Certified Public Accountant). The only license empowering holders to issue audit reports on public companies.
  • Highest Niche Premium: CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor). Commands a 15-20% salary premium in tech and cybersecurity roles.
  • Fastest to Obtain: EA (Enrolled Agent). A focused tax credential that can be earned in 3-6 months.
  • Corporate Finance Focus: CMA (Certified Management Accountant). Designed for internal roles like FP&A and strategic cost management.
  • Internal Audit Standard: CIA (Certified Internal Auditor). The globally recognized credential for internal audit and risk management professionals.
  • Wealth Management Standard: CFP (Certified Financial Planner). The primary credential for personal financial planning and advising individuals.

What is the salary potential for each accounting certification?

Salary tables provide a baseline, but the real story is in the context: your industry, your role, and the specific value each credential brings to an employer. Averages are for average performers. Your goal is to be exceptional. This table breaks down not just the numbers, but the career paths they unlock in 2026.

Estimated 2026 Accounting & Finance Certification Salary Comparison
CertificationEntry-Level Salary (Est. 2026)Mid-Career Salary (Est. 2026)Senior/Executive Salary (Est. 2026)Salary Premium (vs. Uncertified)Job Growth Outlook (BLS)Primary Focus
CPA$65,000 - $80,000$95,000 - $130,000$160,000 - $500,000+10-15%4% (Accountants & Auditors)Public accounting, corporate finance, tax
CMA$60,000 - $75,000$85,000 - $115,000$130,000 - $220,000+10-12%4% (Accountants & Auditors)Management accounting, FP&A
CIA$62,000 - $78,000$85,000 - $120,000$135,000 - $210,000+8-10%4% (Accountants & Auditors)Internal audit, risk management, compliance
CISA$75,000 - $90,000$110,000 - $150,000$160,000 - $250,000+15-20%32% (Info Security Analysts)IT audit, cybersecurity, information governance
CFP$55,000 - $70,000 (base)$90,000 - $140,000$170,000 - $300,000+ (AUM)Varies (credibility focused)13% (Financial Advisors)Personal financial planning, wealth management
EA$50,000 - $65,000$65,000 - $95,000$100,000 - $160,000+ (own practice)5-8%4% (Accountants & Auditors)Tax preparation, IRS representation
Note: Salary ranges are national estimates for 2026, based on current trends and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) projections. Actual salaries vary by location, employer, and experience. Job growth outlooks are for the broader occupational categories defined by the BLS for 2022-2032.

---

Free 5-Min Diagnostic

Studying for CPA? Benchmark your score in 5 minutes.

Get an instant weak-spot assessment and a custom 12-week study plan PDF generated for your exam window.

What is the CPA salary and career path?

The Certified Public Accountant (CPA) is a state-issued license, not just a certification. It grants the legal authority to perform the attest function and issue an auditor's report, a responsibility exclusive to the CPA.

CPA Salary Trajectory

  • Entry-Level (0-2 years): $65,000 - $80,000, typically at a public accounting firm or in a corporate rotational program.
  • Mid-Career (5-10 years): $95,000 - $130,000 as you advance to manager roles in public accounting or senior analyst/accounting manager roles in industry.
  • Senior/Executive (10+ years): $160,000 to well over $500,000. This represents the partner track in public accounting or the C-suite path (Controller, VP of Finance, CFO) in industry.

CPA Career Path & The Hurdles

The path to the CPA is the most rigorous. The AICPA writes and scores the Uniform CPA Examination, while NASBA handles the administration. But passing the exam is just one piece. To become licensed, you must meet your state board's requirements, which include three major hurdles:

  1. Education: You must complete 150 semester hours of college coursework, 30 hours beyond a typical bachelor's degree. This is a non-negotiable prerequisite for licensure in nearly every state.
  2. Exam: You must pass all four sections of the CPA Exam: three Core sections (FAR, AUD, REG) and one Discipline section of your choice (BAR, ISC, or TCP).
  3. Experience: You need 1-2 years of relevant work experience, which typically must be verified and signed off by a licensed CPA. Many states also require a separate ethics exam.

This demanding process is why the CPA is a prerequisite for leadership in public accounting, corporate financial reporting (SEC), and senior government oversight roles. The versatility is significant, but it requires a major investment of time and money. Try VoraPrep's free CPA practice questions to see how our adaptive platform helps you master the material efficiently.

---

What is the CMA salary and career path?

The Certified Management Accountant (CMA) is for the accountant focused on the internal, strategic side of finance—helping run the business rather than auditing it from the outside.

CMA Salary Trajectory

  • Entry-Level (0-2 years): $60,000 - $75,000 in roles like financial analyst or staff accountant.
  • Mid-Career (5-10 years): $85,000 - $115,000 as a senior FP&A analyst or cost accounting manager.
  • Senior/Executive (10+ years): $130,000 - $220,000+ for Directors of FP&A, Controllers, or CFOs of private companies.

CMA Career Path & Top Industries

Administered by the Institute of Management Accountants (IMA), the CMA signals expertise in financial planning, analysis, control, and decision support. CMAs are highly valued in manufacturing for their cost management skills and in technology for their expertise in budgeting and performance metrics. They are the engine of corporate FP&A departments.

---

What is the CIA salary and career path?

The Certified Internal Auditor (CIA) is the global benchmark for professionals who manage risk and ensure operational integrity from within an organization.

CIA Salary Trajectory

  • Entry-Level (0-2 years): $62,000 - $78,000 as a staff internal auditor.
  • Mid-Career (5-10 years): $85,000 - $120,000 as a senior internal auditor or audit manager.
  • Senior/Executive (10+ years): $135,000 - $210,000+ as a Director of Internal Audit or Chief Audit Executive (CAE).

CIA Career Path & Top Industries

The Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA) grants the CIA, which demonstrates expertise in risk, controls, and governance. CIAs are indispensable in heavily regulated industries like financial services, healthcare, and government, and for any public company ensuring robust internal controls under Sarbanes-Oxley (SOX).

---

What is the CISA salary and career path?

The Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) operates at the intersection of accounting and technology, making it one of the most lucrative and in-demand credentials today.

CISA Salary Trajectory

  • Entry-Level (0-2 years): $75,000 - $90,000. CISA holders often start with a higher salary than traditional accountants due to the immediate demand for their skills.
  • Mid-Career (5-10 years): $110,000 - $150,000 as an IT audit manager or cybersecurity consultant.
  • Senior/Executive (10+ years): $160,000 - $250,000+ for Directors of IT Audit or Chief Information Security Officers (CISO).

CISA Career Path & Top Industries

Offered by ISACA, the CISA is essential for professionals who audit, control, and secure enterprise technology. With a 32% projected job growth for information security analysts, the demand is explosive. Key industries include technology, financial services, and the IT risk advisory practices of all major consulting firms.

---

✨ Free Interactive Tool

Check Your State’s Exact CPA Exam Requirements

Every state has different credit hour, ethics, and residency rules. Use our 55-jurisdiction checker to verify your eligibility before applying.

Check State Requirements →

The ROI Showdown: A 5-Year Scenario

Let's make this real. Meet two ambitious accountants, both starting at the same Big 4 firm.

Persona 1: Alex, the Traditional CPA
  • Year 1: Starts in audit at $70,000. Begins the 18-month journey to pass the CPA exam while working towards 150 credit hours.
  • Year 3: Becomes a licensed CPA. Promoted to Senior Auditor. Salary: $95,000.
  • Year 5: Audit Manager at the firm. A solid performer on a stable path. Salary: $125,000.
Persona 2: Maria, the Specialist CISA
  • Year 1: Starts in the firm's IT Risk Advisory practice at $75,000 (a premium for the tech focus).
  • Year 2: Passes the CISA exam, a shorter process than the CPA.
  • Year 3: Jumps to a fast-growing fintech company as an IT Auditor. Salary: $115,000.
  • Year 5: Promoted to IT Audit Manager, leading cybersecurity control assessments. The company values her specialized skills immensely. Salary: $155,000.

In just five years, Maria's specialized CISA path has out-earned Alex's traditional CPA path by $30,000 per year. Alex's CPA may give him a higher ultimate ceiling (Partner/CFO), but Maria's CISA provided a higher salary faster by targeting a high-demand, low-supply niche. This is the specialist premium in action.

---

What is the CFP salary and career path?

The Certified Financial Planner (CFP) credential shifts the focus from corporate finance to helping individuals achieve their personal financial goals.

CFP Compensation Trajectory

  • Entry-Level (0-2 years): $55,000 - $70,000 base, often supplemented with commissions.
  • Mid-Career (5-10 years): Total compensation of $90,000 - $140,000 as client base and experience grow.
  • Senior/Executive (10+ years): $170,000 - $300,000+. Top CFPs, especially those with their own practice, are compensated based on Assets Under Management (AUM), creating very high earning potential.

CFP Career Path & Top Industries

The CFP Board sets the standard for ethical and comprehensive financial planning. CFPs are found in wealth management firms, brokerages, and independent practices, where building trust with clients is paramount.

---

What is the EA salary and career path?

The Enrolled Agent (EA) is a tax specialist credential granted directly by the IRS, signifying proven expertise in taxation.

EA Salary Trajectory

  • Entry-Level (0-2 years): $50,000 - $65,000, often in tax preparation firms.
  • Mid-Career (5-10 years): $65,000 - $95,000, handling more complex returns and providing tax planning.
  • Senior/Executive (10+ years): $100,000 - $160,000+, typically by running a successful independent tax practice.

EA Career Path & Top Industries

An EA's defining authority is the unlimited right to represent any taxpayer on any tax matter before the IRS. This makes them essential in tax preparation firms, boutique tax consultancies, and solo practices built around client representation.

---

How do I choose the right certification?

Stop asking "which pays the most" and start asking "which is right for my 10-year plan." Use this framework to make a strategic decision.

Myth vs. Reality: Your Certification Strategy

Myth 1: "The CPA is the only path to a high salary." Reality: The CPA offers the broadest path to a high salary and has the highest executive ceiling. But as Maria's story showed, a CISA in cybersecurity or a CFP with significant AUM can out-earn a mid-career CPA in a general accounting role. Specialization pays a premium.
  • Weekly Drill: Go to LinkedIn Jobs. Search for your dream job title 5 years from now. In the search results, what certifications are listed most often in the "preferred qualifications"? That's the market telling you what it values.
Myth 2: "I should get an EA because it's faster." Reality: Faster isn't better if it takes you down the wrong road. An EA is perfect if your goal is to run a tax practice. It's a strategic error if your goal is to be the CFO of a public company, where the CPA is non-negotiable. Align the credential to the goal, not the other way around.
  • Weekly Drill: Write down your specific 10-year career goal. Now, read the "Primary Focus" column in the table above. Draw a straight line from the credential to your goal. If the line is crooked, reconsider your choice.
Myth 3: "A CPA with an EA is a powerful tax combo." Reality: This is a common and costly misconception. An EA's primary benefit is unlimited representation rights before the IRS. A CPA's representation rights under Circular 230 are generally limited to matters for which they prepared the return. However, a CPA can easily obtain unlimited rights by filing Form 2848 for a client. Therefore, adding an EA license is functionally redundant. A more powerful combo is a CPA + CFP for wealth management or a CPA + CISA for IT risk.
  • Weekly Drill: Look up the Continuing Professional Education (CPE) requirements for two certifications you're considering. What topics do they cover? This reveals the day-to-day knowledge required and whether it genuinely interests you.

The Bottom Line: Match the Credential to the Career

  • Public Accounting or C-Suite Leadership: Get the CPA. It's the price of admission.
  • Internal Corporate Strategy & FP&A: Get the CMA. It's designed for this path.
  • Internal Audit & Risk: Get the CIA. It's the global standard.
  • Technology, Security & IT Audit: Get the CISA. The demand and pay premium are undeniable.
  • Personal Wealth Management: Get the CFP. It's the mark of a trusted advisor.
  • Pure Tax Specialization: Get the EA. It's the most direct route to expertise and representation rights.

---

Frequently asked questions

Which accounting certification pays the most?

The CPA generally offers the highest long-term salary potential, with paths to Partner and CFO roles exceeding $500k. However, the CISA often provides the highest mid-career salary in high-demand IT audit and cybersecurity niches, while a successful CFP's compensation can scale dramatically with assets under management.

Is a CPA or CMA better for salary?

For public accounting or external reporting-focused executive roles, the CPA commands a higher salary. For internal corporate finance roles centered on FP&A, strategic planning, and cost management, the CMA is highly valued and can lead to a salary that meets or exceeds that of a CPA in a comparable internal role.

What is the fastest certification to get?

The Enrolled Agent (EA) is typically the fastest certification to achieve, often taking 3-6 months. This contrasts sharply with the CPA, which requires meeting a 150-credit hour education rule, passing a difficult four-part exam over 12-18 months, and completing 1-2 years of verified experience.

Can I get a CISA without an accounting degree?

Yes. While many CISAs have an accounting background, ISACA's requirements focus on relevant work experience in the CISA job practice domains. This flexibility makes it a popular and lucrative career pivot for professionals with backgrounds in IT, information security, and computer science.

Is the CFP worth it if I'm already a CPA?

For a CPA focused on tax and financial advisory for individuals, the CFP is an extremely valuable addition. It signals specialized expertise in personal financial planning that goes beyond tax compliance. This combination is powerful for building a high-net-worth client practice.
⚡ Instant Knowledge Check · 1-Click Test Drive
AUD-II: Assessing Risk & Developing a Planned Response

Under AICPA AU-C 500 (Audit Evidence) and AU-C 505 (External Confirmations), which of the following forms of audit evidence provides the HIGHEST degree of reliability regarding the existence of accounts receivable?

Official resources and references

---

Ready to Pass Your CPA Exam? Don't just memorize—learn to think like the examiner. VoraPrep offers 9,500+ practice questions with detailed explanations, an adaptive learning engine that targets your weak areas, and the Vory tutor available 24/7. Get exam-ready with a personalized approach designed for success. Visit voraprep.com to get started. Start Your Free 7-Day Trial at voraprep.com →
RP

About the Author: Rob Pfleghardt

Rob Pfleghardt is the founder of VoraPrep, a comprehensive exam prep platform for the CPA, CMA, EA, CIA, CISA, and CFP exams. A Virginia Tech graduate in Accounting and Finance, Rob began his career at Price Waterhouse, spending a decade in audit and IT consulting. After holding a CPA license for 37 years (1987–2024) and successfully scaling his own enterprise IT consultancy serving the Department of Defense, Rob launched VoraPrep. He now leverages his deep systems architecture background to build the adaptive training technology and curriculum that helps candidates pass their certification exams efficiently.

Connect with Rob on LinkedIn →
Free Diagnostic Assessment

Find your exact CPA weak spots in 10 minutes.

Most candidates fail because they study blindly. Take our free 10-question diagnostic to identify your weakest blueprint topics and receive a custom 12-week study plan PDF generated instantly.

Keep reading

Free 5-min CPA diagnostic + 12-week plan PDF

Start →
CPA 1:1 Prometric Simulator

9,500+ practice questions with instant Socratic feedback